29
July -16 August 2004
Strzelecki Track Outback Tour checklist
H
=Heard
S=Seen
B = Breeding
IV = Inadequate View
Numbers are given for notable species or where a species is in significant
numers; larger numbers are approximate.
29
July -16 August 2004 Species |
29
|
30
|
31
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||
Stubble
Quail Coturnix pectoralis |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Musk
Duck Biziura lobata |
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||||
Freckled
Duck |
7
|
||||||||||||||||||
Black
Swan Cygnus atratus |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Australian
Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides |
2
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Australian
Wood Duck Chenonetta jubata |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||
Pacific
Black Duck Anas superciliosa |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||
Australasian
Shoveler Anas rhynchotis |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Grey
Teal Anas gracilis |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||
Chestnut
Teal Anas castanea |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Pink-eared
Duck Malacorhynchus membranaceus |
S
|
15
|
50
|
||||||||||||||||
Hardhead Aythya australis |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||
Australasian
Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||
Hoary-headed
Grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus |
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||||
Great
Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Darter Anhinga melanogaster |
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||||
Little
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax melanoleucos |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||
Pied
Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Little
Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||
Great
Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||
Australian
Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||
White-faced
Heron Egretta novaehollandiae |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||
White-necked
Heron Ardea pacifica |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
?
|
||||||||||
Great
Egret Ardea alba |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||
Australian
White Ibis Threskiornis molucca |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||
Straw-necked
Ibis |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Royal
Spoonbill Platelea regia |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Yellow-billed
Spoonbill latelea flavipes |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||
Black-shouldered
Kite Elanus axillaris |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||
Letter-winged
Kite Elanus scriptus |
4
|
||||||||||||||||||
Square-tailed
Kite Lophoictinia isura |
1
|
||||||||||||||||||
Black-breasted
Buzzard Hamirostra melanosternon |
3
|
||||||||||||||||||
Black
Kite Milvus migrans |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||
Whistling
Kite Haliastur sphenurus |
S
|
6
|
S
|
8
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||
Spotted
Harrier Circus assimilis |
2
|
1
|
|||||||||||||||||
Swamp
Harrier Circus approximans |
2
|
||||||||||||||||||
Collared
Sparrowhawk Accipiter cirrhocephalus |
(1)
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||||
Wedge-tailed
Eagle Aquila audax |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||
Little
Eagle Hieraaetus morphnoides |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Australian
Hobby Falco longipennis |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Brown
Falcon Falco berigora |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||
Black
Falcon Falco subniger |
2
|
1
|
|||||||||||||||||
Peregrine
Falcon Falco peregrinus |
1
|
1
|
|||||||||||||||||
Nankeen
Kestrel Falco cenchroides |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||
Brolga Grus rubicunda |
S
|
7
|
|||||||||||||||||
Australian
Spotted Crake Porzana fluminea |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Purple
Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Dusky
Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||
Black-tailed
Native-hen Gallinula ventralis |
50
|
20
|
|||||||||||||||||
Eurasian
Coot Fulica atra |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||
Australian
Bustard Ardeotis australis |
7
|
1
|
|||||||||||||||||
Plains-wanderer
Pedionomus torquatus |
3
|
||||||||||||||||||
Banded
Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus |
1
|
||||||||||||||||||
Black-winged
Stilt Himantopus himantopus |
4
|
2
|
15
|
||||||||||||||||
Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae |
S
|
100
|
|||||||||||||||||
Red-capped
Plover Charadrius ruficapillus |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Inland
Dotterel Charadrius australis |
2
|
3B
|
3
|
||||||||||||||||
Black-fronted
Dotterel Elseyornis melanops |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||
Red-kneed
Dotterel Erythrogonys cinctus |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||
Banded
Lapwing Vanellus tricolor |
S
|
S
|
SB
|
SB
|
S
|
SB
|
S
|
SB
|
SB
|
||||||||||
Masked
Lapwing |
S
|
SB
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||
Australian
Pratincole Stiltia isabella |
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||||
Silver
Gull Larus novaehollandiae |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||
Caspian
Tern Sterna caspia |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Whiskered
Tern Chlidonias hybridus |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Rock
Dove Columba livia |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||
Spotted
Turtle-Dove Streptopelia chinensis |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Common
Bronzewing Phaps chalcoptera |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||
Crested
Pigeon Ocyphaps lophotes |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
Diamond
Dove Geopelia cuneata |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Peaceful
Dove Geopelia striata |
S
|
H
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||
Red-Tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus banksii |
80
|
||||||||||||||||||
Galah
Cacatua roseicapilla |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
Long-billed
Corella Cacatua tenuirostris |
10
|
||||||||||||||||||
Little
Corella Cacatua sanguinea |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||
Major
Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatua leadbeateri |
2
|
40
|
2
|
10
|
2
|
2
|
|||||||||||||
Sulphur-crested
C Cacatua galerita |
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||||
Cockatiel
Nymphicus hollandicus |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||
Musk
Lorikeet Glossopsitta concinna |
100
|
10
|
|||||||||||||||||
Little
Lorikeet Glossopsitta pusilla |
8
|
||||||||||||||||||
Purple-crowned Lorikeet Glossopsitta porphyrocephala |
80
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||||
Red-winged
Parrot Aprosmictus erythropterus |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Superb
Parrot Polytelis swainsonii |
2
|
||||||||||||||||||
Regent
Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus |
10
|
||||||||||||||||||
Crimson
Rosella Platycercus elegans |
|||||||||||||||||||
Yellow
Rosella Platycercus flaveolus (Clements) |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Adelaide
Rosella Platycercus adelaide (Clements) |
6
|
||||||||||||||||||
Eastern
Rosella Platycercus eximius |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Australian
Ringneck Barnardius zonarius |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||
Blue
Bonnet yellow-vented form Northiella haematogaster |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||
Blue
Bonnet |
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||||||
Red-rumped
Parrot Psephotus haematonotus |
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||
Mulga
Parrot Psephotus varius |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus |
30
|
10
|
|||||||||||||||||
Bourke's
Parrot Neopsephotus bourkii |
2
IV
|
2
IV
|
|||||||||||||||||
Blue-winged
Parrot Neophema chrysostoma |
4
|
||||||||||||||||||
Elegant
Parrot Neophema elegans |
15
|
8
|
|||||||||||||||||
Fan-tailed
Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis |
1
|
||||||||||||||||||
Pallid
Cuckoo Cuculus pallidus |
H
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||
Horsfield's
Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx basalis |
S
|
H
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||
Australian
Owlet-nightjar Aegotheles cristatus |
S
|
||||||||||||||||||
Red-backed
Kingfisher |
S
|
S
|
S
|
||||||||||||||||
Laughing
Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae |
S
|
S
|
H
|
H
|
S
|
S
|
|||||||||||||
Passerine checklist: Strzelecki Tour 29 July to 16 August 2004 |
Species
listed below were seen on the first Strzelecki trip (29 July to 16 Aug 04) but
not seen on the second trip (20 Aug to
7 Sept 04)
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa
Chestnut Teal Anas castanea
Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis
Speckled Warbler Chthonicola sagittata
Striated Thornbill Acanthiza lineata
Gilbert's Whistler Pachycephala inornata
Skylark Alauda arvensis
Species listed below were seen on the
second Strzelecki trip
(20 Aug to 7 Sept 04) but
not seen on the first trip (29 July to
16 Aug 04)
Australasian
Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus
Brown Goshawk Accipiter fasciatus
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla
Little Button-quail Turnix velox
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Bar-shouldered Dove Geopelia humeralis
Barking Owl Ninox connivens
Southern Boobook Ninox novaeseelandiae
Barn Owl Tyto alba
Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus
Yellow-faced Honeyeater Lichenostomus chrysops
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops
Black-chinned Honeyeater Melithreptus gularis
White-naped Honeyeater Melithreptus lunatus
Eastern Yellow Robin Eopsaltria australis
Olive-backed Oriole Oriolus sagittatus
Little Woodswallow Artamus minor
Singing Bushlark Mirafra javanica
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
Strzelecki
Track itinerary 2005
home